Hudson v. State, 135 Ga. App. 228, 666 S.E.2d 594 (2008). 73 (2017). Whatley v. State, 296 Ga. App. Tate v. State, 289 Ga. App. 16-10-24 and16-11-43 after the defendant placed a barricade across a roadway, refused to move the barricade when ordered to do so, and then, after the officer moved the barricade, replaced the barricade after being told by the officer not to do so. WebArticle 2 - OBSTRUCTION OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND RELATED OFFENSES 16-10-24 - Obstructing or hindering law enforcement officers. 51-7-1 and malicious prosecution under O.C.G.A. 16-10-24(a). Ga. L. 2017, p. 500, 1-1/SB 160, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Back the Badge Act of 2017.'". 16-10-24(a) when the arresting officer observed defendant waiving a weapon around inside a bar, near a waitress and eventually near the officer personally, defendant disobeyed the officer's commands to drop the weapon and only complied when the officer engaged the defendant with a threat of